How to rent a car for less in Mauritius

Currently 127 cars are listed on Localrent for rentals across Mauritius. Cheap car rental starts with booking small automatic city cars early. Picking up at the airport avoids delivery fees.

Check live availability

Key takeaways
  • Small automatic city cars offer the lowest rates, and 99% of listed vehicles are automatic transmission.
  • Picking up at the airport saves delivery fees, as only 0% of airport cars include free delivery.
  • Longer rentals reduce the daily rate, and 90% of cars need no deposit upfront.
  • Only 8% of cars offer free cancellation, so book when your dates are fixed.

Mauritius in numbers

Deposit and payment

No deposit90%
Cash deposit10%
No credit card100%

Cars on offer

Cars listed127
Most listedSuzuki Swift, Kia Picanto, Suzuki Ertiga, Suzuki Fronx
Median model year2024
Automatic99%

Booking terms

Free cancellation8%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free delivery13%
7+ seats14%
No deposit90%
No credit card100%
Automatic99%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free cancellation8%
Free delivery13%

Live Localrent search, data from October 24, 2026.

Why small automatic cars cost less

Economy and compact automatic cars consistently cost less than larger models in Mauritius. Small hatchbacks and city cars handle the island's 2,772 km of roads comfortably. These vehicles suit solo travelers and couples, though luggage space is limited.

Automatic transmission dominates the market, with 99% of listed cars being automatic. Mauritius drives on the left-hand side of the road. An automatic gearbox reduces the learning curve for visitors unfamiliar with left-hand driving. The median model year of 2024 means most affordable cars are recent and reliable.

Search for the smallest category that fits your group size. A compact car accommodates two adults and two children with moderate luggage. Upgrading to a sedan or SUV increases the rate significantly. Match the car to your actual needs rather than preferences.

Airport pickup versus delivery fees

Collecting your car at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport typically costs less than paying for delivery to your accommodation. The airport is 48 km southeast of Port Louis. Most rental companies have desks or meet-and-greet services there. Only 0% of airport cars include free delivery in their base rate.

Delivery to resort areas like Grand Baie or Flic en Flac may add a surcharge. Check the delivery fee in your booking voucher. Compare the delivery fee against the convenience of having the car waiting at your accommodation.

Island-wide, 13% of cars come with free delivery. Filter your search by free delivery if you prefer hotel pickup. Expect a smaller selection and potentially higher base rates. For the lowest cost, pick up at the airport and return there before your departure flight.

Pros
  • Small city cars like economy models keep costs down while handling Mauritius roads well.
  • Airport pickup at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport avoids delivery charges.
  • No credit card required on 100% of cars, and 90% need no deposit.
  • Unlimited mileage on 100% of vehicles means no extra distance charges.
  • Longer rental periods typically lower the daily rate.
Cons
  • Free cancellation is available on only 8% of cars, so flexibility costs extra.
  • Small cars dominate the affordable segment, limiting luggage space for larger groups.
  • Delivery to resort towns adds fees, as only 13% of island cars include free delivery.

How rental length affects the daily rate

Longer rentals reduce the daily rate because rental companies prefer fewer turnovers. Check the total cost in your booking voucher rather than focusing only on the daily rate.

Book the exact number of days you need. Only 8% of cars offer free cancellation. Lock in your dates before booking if possible.

No deposit and no credit card options

No deposit car rental is available on 90% of vehicles in Mauritius. No credit card is required at pickup on 100% of cars.

The rental contract is with the local company. Deposit terms are stated in the booking voucher. Read the voucher carefully to understand what damage costs you may be liable for. Coverage terms vary by provider.

A small number of cars, 10%, accept a cash deposit at pickup if a deposit is required. Filter by no deposit when searching to see only cars where deposit terms suit your needs.

FeatureShare of carsCost impact
No deposit90%No deposit required
No credit card100%Credit card not required
Cash deposit10%Pay deposit in cash
Unlimited mileage100%No distance fees

Book early and avoid peak season

Booking several weeks ahead secures lower rates and better car availability. The tropical cyclone season runs from November to May. Search as soon as your travel dates are confirmed.

Only 8% of cars offer free cancellation, so early booking carries risk if your plans change. Check the cancellation terms in the booking voucher before confirming.

On Localrent you book a car from a local rental company. An advance is paid online by bank card when you book. The rest is paid to the company at pickup. Cash is not accepted for the online advance. The contract is with the rental company. Deposit, insurance, mileage and fuel terms are stated in the booking voucher.

What not to save money on

Skipping adequate insurance to lower the rate is false economy. Accidents are common in Mauritius. Some roads are narrow and have no pavements. Pedestrians and cyclists use main roads, including motorways, by day and at night. Motorbikes are often slow and may ride without headlights at night. Verify what coverage is included and what your liability is for damage.

Rental companies often have stricter requirements than the law. Examples include one year of driving experience, a higher minimum age and an International Driving Permit. Confirm you meet the company's requirements before booking. A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius. Carry the licence when driving.

During the cyclone season, usually November to May, you are not allowed to leave your accommodation during a cyclone. Car insurance policies often become invalid during cyclones. Do not skip reading the insurance exclusions. Drink-driving is a serious offence in Mauritius. The legal alcohol limit is very low. Penalties include fines or prison. Budget for taxis on evenings out rather than risking a rental car incident.

For more details on local rules, see the driving in Mauritius guide. Additional information on rental terms is on the FAQ page.

Compare cars across the island

The numbers on this page come from a live Localrent search performed on October 24, 2026. Rental companies in Mauritius deliver across the island, so the same cars appear in several towns. Searching for Port Louis or Grand Baie shows many of the same vehicles as an airport search.

Filter by your priorities: no deposit, free delivery, or automatic transmission. Set your pickup location to where you actually need the car. The M1 motorway runs 47 km from Port Louis to the airport. It links Moka, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Quatre Bornes, Vacoas-Phoenix and Curepipe.

The M2 motorway runs 23 km from Port Louis to Grand Baie in the north, passing Pamplemousses. Compare the total cost including delivery before choosing your pickup point.

Our verdict

Cheap car rental in Mauritius is achievable by booking small automatic cars early. Pick up at the airport to avoid delivery fees. Choose longer rental periods to reduce the daily rate. Avoid compromising on insurance or driver requirements, as Mauritius roads and weather present real risks. Filter for no deposit and no credit card options to reduce upfront costs.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest type of car to rent in Mauritius?

Small automatic city cars and economy hatchbacks consistently offer the lowest rates. These vehicles suit solo travelers and couples with moderate luggage. Airport pickup and longer rental periods further reduce the daily cost.

Does booking early lower the rental cost?

Yes, booking several weeks ahead typically secures better rates and availability. However, only 8% of cars offer free cancellation, so book early only when your dates are certain.

Is it cheaper to pick up at the airport or have the car delivered?

Airport pickup at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport usually costs less. Only 0% of airport cars include free delivery. Check the delivery fee in your booking voucher.

Can I rent a car without a credit card in Mauritius?

Yes, 100% of cars listed require no credit card at pickup. Deposit terms are stated in the booking voucher for each car.

Does a longer rental period reduce the daily rate?

Longer rentals generally lower the daily rate because rental companies prefer fewer turnovers.