Rent a Car in Grand Baie, Mauritius

A Localrent search for Grand Baie shows 110 cars from local rental companies, with 90% requiring no deposit at pickup.

Check live availability

Key takeaways
  • 90% of cars in Grand Baie need no deposit.
  • 30% of listings include free delivery across the north coast.
  • 100% of cars come with unlimited mileage and 99% have automatic transmission.
  • The M2 motorway connects Grand Baie directly to Port Louis through Pamplemousses.

Grand Baie in numbers

Deposit and payment

No deposit90%
Cash deposit10%
No credit card100%

Cars on offer

Cars listed110
Most listedSuzuki Swift, Suzuki Ertiga, Suzuki Fronx, Kia Picanto
Median model year2024
Automatic99%

Booking terms

Free cancellation5%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free delivery30%
7+ seats15%
No deposit90%
No credit card100%
Automatic99%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free cancellation5%
Free delivery30%

Live Localrent search, data from October 24, 2026.

Car hire in Grand Baie and the north coast

Grand Baie is a coastal village in the north of Mauritius, mainly in the Riviere du Rempart district. The M2 motorway runs 23 km from Port Louis to Grand Baie in the north and passes Pamplemousses. Rental companies deliver cars to hotels and villas across the north coast. The numbers on this page come from a live Localrent search conducted on October 24, 2026.

On Localrent you book a car from a local rental company: an advance is paid online by bank card when you book, the rest is paid to the company at pickup. Cash is not accepted for the online advance. The rental contract is with the rental company; deposit, insurance, mileage and fuel terms are stated in the booking voucher. 100% of cars in Grand Baie come with unlimited mileage.

For trips to the airport or the capital, see our car rental Port Louis guide. The car rental airport page covers pickup at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport.

No deposit and no credit card in Grand Baie

Localrent search shows filters such as cars without deposit and cars without a credit card. In Grand Baie, 90% of listed cars require no deposit at pickup. 100% require no credit card.

In nearby Pereybere, 97% of 94 cars need no deposit. These are shares from the current inventory. For a full breakdown of the no deposit option across Mauritius, visit our car rental Mauritius no deposit page.

10% of listings accept a cash deposit. Always check the deposit terms in your booking voucher before you travel.

Pros
  • No deposit needed on 90% of cars.
  • Delivery available to hotels and villas across the north coast.
  • 100% of cars have unlimited mileage.
  • 76% of the fleet are marked as new cars, with a median model year of 2024.
  • Direct M2 motorway access to Port Louis.
Cons
  • Only 5% of cars offer free cancellation, so read the terms before booking.
  • Free delivery is available on 30% of listings; check your booking voucher for delivery terms.
  • Just 15% of cars have seven or more seats, limiting options for larger groups.
  • During cyclone season (November to May) car insurance policies often become invalid during storms.

Delivery to north coast hotels and beaches

Most rental companies in Mauritius deliver cars across the island. In Grand Baie, 30% of cars include free delivery to your hotel, villa or beach. Check your booking voucher for delivery terms.

Rental companies deliver to hotels and villas along the north coast. If you are staying at a north coast resort, delivery to your hotel saves time on arrival day.

For visitors staying on the west coast, our car rental Flic en Flac page covers Flic en Flac and Tamarin. Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport is at Plaine Magnien, 48 km southeast of the capital Port Louis.

Automatic transmission and fleet age

99% of cars in Grand Baie have automatic transmission. The median model year is 2024, and 76% of cars are marked as new.

Only 15% of listings have seven or more seats. If you need a minivan or large SUV for a group, book early. 100% of cars come with unlimited mileage.

Driving from Grand Baie: day trips and routes

The M2 motorway links Grand Baie to Port Louis, passing through Pamplemousses. Port Louis is the capital and largest city of Mauritius, its financial and political centre.

Mauritius has about 2,772 km of roads, including 104 km of motorways. The M1 motorway runs 47 km from Port Louis to the international airport. It links Moka, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Quatre Bornes, Vacoas-Phoenix and Curepipe. It is the most important road in the country. A full route guide and safety tips are in our driving in Mauritius article.

RouteDistanceRoad
Grand Baie to Port Louis23 kmM2 motorway
Grand Baie to PamplemoussesAlong M2M2 motorway
Port Louis to airport (MRU)47 kmM1 motorway

Driving rules and safety in Mauritius

Mauritius drives on the left-hand side of the road. A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius; carry the licence when driving. Rental companies often have stricter requirements than the law. These may include one year of driving experience, a higher minimum age and an International Driving Permit.

Accidents are common. Some roads are narrow and have no pavements. Pedestrians and cyclists use main roads, including motorways, by day and at night. Motorbikes are often slow and may ride without headlights at night. Drink-driving is a serious offence in Mauritius; the legal alcohol limit is very low and penalties include fines or prison.

Drivers are expected to carry yellow chalk or a yellow marker. Use it to mark the position and plate of the car on the road after an accident or breakdown. Move the car off the road where possible. The tropical cyclone season usually runs from November to May. During a cyclone you are not allowed to leave your accommodation, and car insurance policies often become invalid.

Booking a car in Grand Baie

Use the search box at the top of this page to compare cars from local companies delivering to Grand Baie. Enter your pickup date and location, then apply filters for no deposit, automatic transmission or seven seats. The search results show the full rental terms, including deposit, mileage and fuel policy.

When you book, you pay an advance online by bank card. The balance is paid to the rental company when you collect the car. Read the voucher carefully for pickup instructions, as most companies deliver rather than operating a fixed office. For budget options across the island, see our cheap car rental Mauritius guide.

Our verdict

Grand Baie is a convenient base for exploring the north coast. 90% of cars need no deposit and 100% come with unlimited mileage. The M2 motorway gives direct access to Port Louis and Pamplemousses. Local companies deliver to hotels and villas across the region. Book early if you need a seven-seater or want free cancellation, as these options are limited.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a credit card to rent a car in Grand Baie?

100% of the 110 cars listed in Grand Baie require no credit card. 90% of cars also need no deposit at pickup. Check the deposit terms in your booking voucher.

Can I get a car delivered to my hotel on the north coast?

Yes, rental companies deliver across the north coast. 30% of cars in Grand Baie include free delivery to hotels and villas. Check your booking voucher for delivery terms.

Is unlimited mileage included on rentals in Grand Baie?

Yes, 100% of cars in Grand Baie come with unlimited mileage. Check the mileage terms in your booking voucher.

How do I drive from Grand Baie to the airport?

Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport is at Plaine Magnien, 48 km southeast of the capital Port Louis. From Grand Baie, take the M2 motorway to Port Louis, then the M1 motorway south to the airport.

What documents do I need to drive in Mauritius?

A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius; carry the licence when driving. Rental companies often have stricter requirements. These may include one year of driving experience, a higher minimum age and an International Driving Permit.