Rent a Car at Mauritius Airport

Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport has 127 cars listed from local rental companies, with 90% requiring no deposit at pickup.

Check live availability

Key takeaways
  • Meet-and-greet pickup works at arrivals with your voucher, driving licence and passport ready for the handover.
  • The M1 motorway connects the airport directly to Port Louis, and the M2 runs north to Grand Baie.
  • 100% of airport cars need no credit card, and 100% come with unlimited mileage.

MRU Airport in numbers

Deposit and payment

No deposit90%
Cash deposit10%
No credit card100%

Cars on offer

Cars listed127
Most listedSuzuki Swift, Kia Picanto, Suzuki Ertiga, Suzuki Fronx
Median model year2024
Automatic99%

Booking terms

Free cancellation8%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free delivery0%
7+ seats14%
No deposit90%
No credit card100%
Automatic99%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free cancellation8%
Free delivery0%

Live Localrent search, data from October 24, 2026.

Car hire at MRU: how airport pickup works

Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport is at Plaine Magnien, 48 km southeast of Port Louis. Local rental companies use meet-and-greet pickup in the arrivals hall. A driver waits with a sign showing your name or the company logo. You hand over your booking voucher, driving licence and passport for the paperwork. The driver walks you to the car park where you inspect the car and sign the contract. Damage is noted on a checklist before you leave.

Rental companies often have stricter requirements than the law. These include one year of driving experience, a higher minimum age and an International Driving Permit. Check your voucher for the exact terms. A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius. You must carry the licence when driving. The rental contract is with the rental company. Deposit, insurance, mileage and fuel terms are stated in the booking voucher.

For a full guide to requirements and road rules, see our driving in Mauritius page.

Driving from the airport: M1 motorway and island routes

The M1 motorway runs 47 km from Port Louis to the international airport. It links Moka, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Quatre Bornes, Vacoas-Phoenix and Curepipe. It is the most important road in the country. From the airport you join the M1 northbound. Mauritius has about 2,772 km of roads, including 104 km of motorways.

To reach Grand Baie in the north, follow the M1 to Port Louis. Then take the M2 motorway, which runs 23 km to Grand Baie and passes Pamplemousses. For the west coast, exit the M1 and follow local roads to Flic en Flac. The seaside village sits in the Black River district. The village has views of Le Morne Brabant and a coastline of about 13 km. Tamarin beach is a few kilometres away.

Mauritius drives on the left-hand side of the road. Accidents are common, and some roads are narrow with no pavements. Pedestrians and cyclists use main roads, including motorways, by day and at night. Motorbikes are often slow and may ride without headlights at night. Drivers are expected to carry yellow chalk or a yellow marker. Use it to mark the position and plate of the car on the road after an accident or breakdown. Then move the car off the road where possible.

Pickup in Grand Baie or Flic en Flac may suit resort stays better than airport collection.

Pros
  • 90% of cars need no deposit, making pickup faster and simpler
  • 99% automatic transmission suits most international drivers
  • 2024 median model year reflects recent fleet updates
  • 100% unlimited mileage lets you explore the whole island
  • Direct motorway access to Port Louis, Grand Baie and the west coast
Cons
  • Only 8% of cars offer free cancellation before pickup
  • 10% of cars still require a deposit, sometimes payable in cash
  • Check with the rental company about delivery options

No deposit and no credit card at the airport

A live Localrent search on October 24, 2026 shows 90% of cars at the airport need no deposit at pickup. 100% of cars require no credit card. The filters on the search widget let you see only cars without deposit or without a credit card.

Some cars still require a deposit: 10% accept a cash deposit. Deposit terms vary by company and car category. The exact amount is in your booking voucher. On Localrent you book a car from a local rental company. An advance is paid online by bank card when you book. The rest is paid to the company at pickup. Cash is not accepted for the online advance.

For a complete overview of no-deposit options across the island, visit our car rental Mauritius no deposit guide.

Airport car rental by the numbers

The table below summarizes the airport rental market from the same live search on October 24, 2026. These numbers come from a Localrent search for a one-week rental.

MetricShare
Cars listed127
No deposit90%
No credit card100%
Automatic transmission99%
Unlimited mileage100%
Median model year2024
New cars78%
7+ seats14%
Free cancellation8%

The 2024 median model year and 78% new cars reflect a modern fleet. 99% automatic transmission means manual cars are rare. 14% of cars have seven or more seats, covering family or group needs. Only 8% offer free cancellation, so check your travel insurance if plans may change.

Compare these figures with the wider island market on our car rental Mauritius homepage.

What to have ready at pickup

Bring your booking voucher (printed or on your phone), a valid driving licence and your passport. Rental companies often require an International Driving Permit alongside your national licence. Check your voucher for the exact requirements.

The driver inspects the car with you and notes any existing damage on a checklist. Take photos of scratches, dents or marks before you drive away. Check that the fuel level matches the handover form. Confirm the return procedure and opening hours.

The booking voucher shows the balance due at pickup, the deposit amount (if any) and the method of payment. Mileage and fuel terms are also listed. Read the terms before you sign, and ask the driver if anything is unclear.

Returning the car before your flight

Return the car to the airport car park at the time agreed in your voucher. Refuel before you return if the contract is full to full. The driver checks the car for new damage and confirms the fuel level and mileage. If everything matches the checklist, you get a signed return form and any deposit is released.

Check the terms in your voucher about late returns or damage. The tropical cyclone season usually runs from November to May. During a cyclone you are not allowed to leave your accommodation. Car insurance policies often become invalid during a cyclone. Check the terms in your voucher if you travel in that period.

For budget-conscious travelers, our cheap car rental Mauritius page lists strategies to reduce costs.

Self-drive practicalities and road safety

Drink-driving is a serious offence in Mauritius. The legal alcohol limit is very low. Penalties include fines or prison. Drivers are expected to carry yellow chalk or a yellow marker in the car. Use it to mark the position and plate on the road after an accident or breakdown. Then move the car off the road where possible. Port Louis is the capital and largest city of Mauritius, its financial and political centre.

Grand Baie is a coastal village in the north of Mauritius, mainly in the Riviere du Rempart district. Flic en Flac is a seaside village on the west coast in the Black River district. It has views of Le Morne Brabant and a coastline of about 13 km. Tamarin beach is a few kilometres away. All these destinations are reachable from the airport via the M1 and local roads.

Compare delivery options and terms in the capital on our car rental Port Louis page.

Our verdict

Airport pickup gives you immediate road access to every corner of the island via the M1 motorway. 90% of cars need no deposit and 100% require no credit card, simplifying the handover for most renters. Meet-and-greet service is standard, and the modern fleet (median year 2024) suits self-drive exploration from day one.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need an International Driving Permit to rent a car at Mauritius airport?

A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius. Rental companies often have stricter requirements than the law. Many ask for an International Driving Permit alongside your national licence. Check your booking voucher for the exact terms before you travel.

How does meet-and-greet pickup work at MRU?

A driver waits in the arrivals hall with a sign showing your name or the company logo. You hand over your voucher, licence and passport. Then walk to the car park for the inspection and contract signing.

Can I pay the deposit in cash at the airport?

10% of cars accept a cash deposit at pickup. The booking voucher states whether cash is allowed and the exact amount. 90% of cars need no deposit at all, so use the search filters to find those options.

How long does it take to drive from the airport to Grand Baie?

The M1 motorway runs 47 km from the airport to Port Louis. The M2 then runs 23 km north to Grand Baie. Plan your journey and allow extra time during busy periods.

What happens if I return the car late?

Check the terms in your booking voucher about late returns. Confirm the return procedure and opening hours when you collect the car.