Rent a Car in Mauritius from Local Companies

Speed Rent a Car Mauritius compares 127 cars from local rental companies. 90% need no deposit and no credit card.

Check live availability

Key takeaways
  • Book through Localrent: pay an advance online by bank card, settle the rest at pickup with the rental company.
  • 90% of listed cars need no deposit, 99% are automatic, and 100% include unlimited mileage.
  • Collect at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU) or arrange delivery to your hotel or villa across the island.
  • The rental contract is with the company; deposit, insurance and fuel terms appear in your booking voucher.

Mauritius in numbers

Deposit and payment

No deposit90%
Cash deposit10%
No credit card100%

Cars on offer

Cars listed127
Most listedSuzuki Swift, Kia Picanto, Suzuki Ertiga, Suzuki Fronx
Median model year2024
Automatic99%

Booking terms

Free cancellation8%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free delivery13%
7+ seats14%
No deposit90%
No credit card100%
Automatic99%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free cancellation8%
Free delivery13%

Live Localrent search, data from October 24, 2026.

How car hire in Mauritius works

Speed Rent a Car Mauritius is an independent guide that compares local rental companies through Localrent. The contract is with the rental company, not with this guide. When you book, you pay an advance online by bank card. Cash is not accepted for the online advance. The remaining amount is paid to the company when you collect the car. Deposit, insurance, mileage and fuel terms are stated in your booking voucher.

The numbers on this page come from a live Localrent search on October 24, 2026. Rental companies in Mauritius deliver across the island. The same cars appear in searches for the airport, Grand Baie, Flic en Flac and other towns. You can collect at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport or arrange delivery to your hotel or villa.

No deposit and no credit card

90% of the 127 cars listed need no deposit. These figures are not guaranteed for every car or every date. Use the Localrent filters to see which cars qualify for your dates.

A small number of cars still require a deposit. 10% of listings accept a cash deposit at the counter. The no deposit car rental guide explains how the filter works and what to expect.

Pros
  • 90% of cars need no deposit.
  • 99% of the fleet is automatic, with a median model year of 2024.
  • 100% of cars include unlimited mileage, ideal for exploring the island's 2,772 km of roads.
  • Delivery is available across Mauritius, from Grand Baie in the north to Blue Bay in the south.
  • 78% of cars are marked as new, and 14% offer seven or more seats for family travel.
Cons
  • Only 8% of cars include free cancellation, so read the terms before you book.
  • 13% of listings include free delivery; check your voucher for delivery terms.
  • Some companies require an International Driving Permit alongside your national licence.
  • Cyclone season runs from November to May; car insurance policies often become invalid during a cyclone.

Automatic transmission and unlimited mileage

99% of cars in Mauritius are automatic, which suits most visitors. The median model year is 2024, and 78% of cars are marked as new. 100% of cars include unlimited mileage. You can drive from Port Louis to the airport, north to Grand Baie or west to Flic en Flac.

Mauritius has about 2,772 km of roads, including 104 km of motorways. The M1 motorway runs 47 km from Port Louis to the international airport. It links Moka, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Quatre Bornes, Vacoas-Phoenix and Curepipe. The M2 motorway runs 23 km from Port Louis to Grand Baie in the north and passes Pamplemousses. Unlimited mileage is useful if you plan to explore the coast or visit multiple districts.

Where to collect and get delivery

Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (IATA code MRU) is at Plaine Magnien, 48 km southeast of the capital Port Louis. Most visitors collect their car at the airport. 127 cars are listed for airport pickup, with 90% needing no deposit.

Rental companies also deliver to hotels and villas across the island. Grand Baie is a coastal village in the north of Mauritius, mainly in the Riviere du Rempart district. Flic en Flac is a seaside village on the west coast in the Black River district. It offers views of Le Morne Brabant and a coastline of about 13 km. Tamarin beach is a few kilometres away. Port Louis is the capital and largest city of Mauritius, its financial and political centre.

13% of cars include free delivery. Check the voucher for delivery terms before you book.

Do you need a car in Mauritius

A car gives you freedom to explore beaches, mountains and villages at your own pace. If you are staying in a villa or planning day trips, a car is practical.

Mauritius drives on the left-hand side of the road. A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius; carry the licence when driving. Rental companies often have stricter requirements than the law. These may include one year of driving experience, a higher minimum age and an International Driving Permit. Check the company requirements in your voucher.

Accidents are common. Some roads are narrow and have no pavements. Pedestrians and cyclists use main roads, including motorways, by day and at night. Motorbikes are often slow and may ride without headlights at night. Drink-driving is a serious offence in Mauritius; the legal alcohol limit is very low and penalties include fines or prison.

Family and economy cars

14% of cars have seven or more seats, suitable for families or groups. The rest are compact and economy models.

If you need a larger car, filter by passenger capacity in the search. Seven-seater availability varies by date and location. The cheap car rental page covers economy options and how to compare models.

Car typeTypical seatsSuitability
Economy4-5Couples, short trips, town driving
Compact5Small families, moderate luggage
SUV or minivan7+Large families, long stays, child seats

What to know before you drive

Drivers are expected to carry yellow chalk or a yellow marker. After an accident or breakdown, mark the position and plate of the car on the road. Then move the car off the road where possible.

The tropical cyclone season usually runs from November to May. During a cyclone you are not allowed to leave your accommodation, and car insurance policies often become invalid. Check your travel dates and read the insurance terms in your voucher. The driving guide explains road rules and what to expect on Mauritius roads.

Check the fuel terms in your voucher.

Our verdict

Renting a car in Mauritius is straightforward when you book through local companies on Localrent. The high share of no-deposit cars suits many travelers. Automatic transmission, unlimited mileage and flexible delivery suit most visitors, though low free cancellation rates and delivery fees require attention.

Frequently asked questions

Can I rent a car in Mauritius without a credit card?

100% of cars listed do not require a credit card at pickup. 90% of cars need no deposit at all. Use the Localrent filters to see which cars qualify for your dates.

Do I need an International Driving Permit to rent a car in Mauritius?

A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius. Rental companies often have stricter requirements than the law, and some ask for an International Driving Permit. Check the requirements in your booking voucher.

Where can I collect my rental car in Mauritius?

Most visitors collect at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU), 48 km southeast of Port Louis. Rental companies also deliver to hotels and villas across the island. Check the delivery terms in your voucher.

Is unlimited mileage included in Mauritius car rentals?

100% of cars listed include unlimited mileage. Check the mileage terms in your booking voucher before you confirm.

What should I know about driving in Mauritius during cyclone season?

The tropical cyclone season usually runs from November to May. During a cyclone you are not allowed to leave your accommodation, and car insurance policies often become invalid. Check your travel dates and read the insurance terms carefully.