Rent a Car in Port Louis

Car rental in Port Louis lists 70 vehicles with delivery to the capital. 84% need no deposit. The M1 motorway runs 47 km south to the international airport.

Check live availability

Key takeaways
  • Port Louis is the financial and political centre of Mauritius. The M1 motorway links it to the airport 48 km southeast. The M2 runs 23 km north to Grand Baie.
  • 84% of cars listed for Port Louis delivery require no deposit. 100% do not require a credit card at pickup. Data from October 24, 2026.
  • Mauritius drives on the left. A UK photocard driving licence is valid. Rental companies often require one year of experience and an International Driving Permit.
  • The rental contract is with the local company. You pay an advance online by bank card when you book. Settle the rest at pickup.

Port Louis in numbers

Deposit and payment

No deposit84%
Cash deposit16%
No credit card100%

Cars on offer

Cars listed70
Most listedSuzuki Swift, Suzuki Ertiga, Suzuki Fronx, Toyota Yaris
Median model year2024
Automatic99%

Booking terms

Free cancellation9%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free delivery21%
7+ seats16%
No deposit84%
No credit card100%
Automatic99%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free cancellation9%
Free delivery21%

Live Localrent search, data from October 24, 2026.

Car hire in Port Louis: the numbers

A live Localrent search on October 24, 2026 returned 70 cars available for delivery in Port Louis. Rental companies deliver across the island. 84% of cars need no deposit. 100% do not require a credit card at pickup. 99% have automatic transmission and 100% include unlimited mileage.

On Localrent you book a car from a local rental company. An advance is paid online by bank card when you book. The rest is paid to the company at pickup. Cash is not accepted for the online advance. The rental contract is with the rental company. Deposit, insurance, mileage and fuel terms are stated in the booking voucher.

FeatureShare of Port Louis cars
No deposit84%
No credit card required100%
Automatic transmission99%
Unlimited mileage100%
Free delivery21%
Free cancellation9%

Driving in Port Louis

Port Louis is the capital and largest city of Mauritius, its financial and political centre. Mauritius drives on the left-hand side of the road. A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius. Carry the licence when driving.

Rental companies often have stricter requirements than the law. These include one year of driving experience, a higher minimum age and an International Driving Permit. The company confirms the documents you need in your booking voucher. Read more in the driving in Mauritius guide.

Some roads are narrow and have no pavements. Pedestrians and cyclists use main roads, including motorways, by day and at night. Motorbikes are often slow and may ride without headlights at night. Accidents are common. Drink-driving is a serious offence in Mauritius. The legal alcohol limit is very low and penalties include fines or prison.

Pros
  • Capital delivery suits business travellers and visitors exploring from the city centre
  • Direct motorway access: the M1 connects Port Louis to the airport and central towns, the M2 leads to northern beach resorts
  • 21% of cars include free delivery, useful for hotel or office drop-off
  • 100% of cars come with unlimited mileage for island-wide trips
  • Median model year is 2024, with 81% marked as new cars
Cons
  • Only 9% of cars offer free cancellation
  • 16% of cars accept a cash deposit at pickup
  • Traffic in the capital can be heavy during business hours

The M1 and M2 motorways

Mauritius has about 2,772 km of roads, including 104 km of motorways. The M1 motorway runs 47 km from Port Louis to the international airport. It links Moka, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, Quatre Bornes, Vacoas-Phoenix and Curepipe. It is the most important road in the country. Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport is at Plaine Magnien, 48 km southeast of the capital.

The M2 motorway runs 23 km from Port Louis to Grand Baie in the north and passes Pamplemousses. Grand Baie is a coastal village in the north of Mauritius, mainly in the Riviere du Rempart district. The M2 gives fast access to northern beach resorts. Compare car rental Grand Baie for delivery at the coast.

Drivers are expected to carry yellow chalk or a yellow marker. You mark the position and plate of the car on the road after an accident or breakdown. Move the car off the road where possible.

Business and long stays

Port Louis delivery suits business travellers working in the capital or visitors staying longer in Mauritius. Unlimited mileage is available on 100% of cars, useful for longer rentals with frequent trips.

For stays focused on the beach, consider car rental Flic en Flac on the west coast. You can also try car rental Mauritius airport for immediate pickup on arrival. Flic en Flac is a seaside village on the west coast in the Black River district. It has views of Le Morne Brabant and a coastline of about 13 km. Tamarin beach is a few kilometres away.

16% of Port Louis cars have 7 or more seats, an option for families or groups. Localrent search shows filters such as cars without deposit and cars without a credit card. Check the car rental Mauritius no deposit page for more detail.

Parking and traffic advice

Allow extra time if you have an appointment in the capital. Traffic moves more slowly at peak times.

Picking up at the airport can be more convenient if you arrive there first. The M1 motorway connects the airport to the capital directly. Check listings on the main car rental Mauritius page for island-wide options.

Cyclone season and insurance

The tropical cyclone season usually runs from November to May. During a cyclone you are not allowed to leave your accommodation and car insurance policies often become invalid. Check the cyclone forecast if you rent during these months. The rental company explains cyclone-related terms in the booking voucher.

The rental contract is with the rental company. Deposit, insurance, mileage and fuel terms are stated in the booking voucher. Read the voucher carefully before you travel and contact the company if you have questions.

How to book

Use the search box at the top of this page to see cars available for delivery in Port Louis. Enter your dates and Localrent will show live results with deposit and credit card filters. On Localrent you book a car from a local rental company. An advance is paid online by bank card when you book. The rest is paid to the company at pickup.

The booking voucher contains the company contact details, pickup instructions and rental terms. Bring your driving licence, the documents listed in the voucher and the voucher itself to the pickup location. Visit the FAQ page for common booking questions.

Our verdict

Port Louis delivery suits business travellers and visitors basing themselves in the capital. 70 cars are listed with direct motorway access to the airport and northern resorts. 84% of cars need no deposit.

Frequently asked questions

Can I rent a car in Port Louis without a credit card?

100% of cars listed for Port Louis delivery do not require a credit card at pickup. Use the Localrent filter to see only no-credit-card cars. The booking voucher confirms payment and deposit terms for your chosen vehicle.

How long does it take to drive from Port Louis to the airport?

The M1 motorway runs 47 km from Port Louis to Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. The airport is at Plaine Magnien, 48 km southeast of the capital. Driving time depends on traffic and road conditions.

Do I need an International Driving Permit to rent a car in Mauritius?

A UK photocard driving licence can be used to drive in Mauritius. Rental companies often require one year of driving experience and an International Driving Permit. The company confirms document requirements in your booking voucher.

Is parking difficult in Port Louis?

Plan ahead if you have meetings or appointments in the capital. Ask your hotel or the rental company about parking options.